Ecommerce

Best catalog management software in 2026

Last Updated:
October 26, 2026

A product catalog has to stay accurate in more places than it used to: your own site, retailer portals, marketplaces, Google Shopping and now AI shopping assistants. Catalog management software keeps that data in one place and gets it out to every channel in the format each one expects.

Most catalog management software is a PIM at its core. The platforms differ in what they do best beyond the master record, such as retailer syndication, print and PDF catalogs, supplier onboarding or AI enrichment. This guide compares eight platforms and what each one is strongest at.

What is catalog management software?

Catalog management software is software that collects, organizes and enriches product information, then publishes it to every channel where you sell. It holds product attributes, descriptions, images and categories in one system, so each change is made once and reaches every listing.

Teams use it for the day-to-day work of ecommerce catalog management, from adding new products to keeping their data accurate on every channel.

Most catalog management software is built on a PIM (product information management system), which holds the master product record with a data model, workflows and approvals. That's why PIM catalog management and catalog management software usually mean the same thing, and why many of the platforms below also rank among the best PIM software for ecommerce.

How do the top product catalog management systems compare?

PlatformBest forStrongest atG2
Hypotenuse AIEnterprise retailers, brands and distributors that want enrichment and SEO/GEO-ready content built into the PIMTurning supplier data into complete, search-ready listings at scale4.7
AkeneoTeams that want a central PIM with retailer and marketplace connectionsSupplier onboarding and channel activation4.4
SalsifyBrands selling through large retail networksRetailer syndication and GDSN4.4
Sales LayerB2B and B2C companies that also need instant digital catalogsInstant digital and PDF catalogs4.6
PlytixGrowing brands that want PIM and DAM in one toolReady-made channel templates4.7
CatsyManufacturers and distributors that publish print and PDF catalogsPrint and PDF catalogs through InDesign4.8
PimcoreTechnical teams that want to build on an open-source platformCustom data models and deployment control4.5
InriverEnterprise manufacturers syndicating to large retailersDirect syndication to large retailers4.2

What should you look for in catalog management software?

It depends on where the bottleneck is. Catalog management covers many parts of the work. It can be about getting data in from suppliers and systems, or filling gaps so every product is complete. It can also be about meeting each channel's requirements, or writing content for thousands of products. These are the four areas where platforms differ most.

Data intake from every source

Product data arrives from ERPs, suppliers, spreadsheets and PDF spec sheets. Check how the software imports each source and maps it to your attributes, so your team isn't rebuilding files by hand.

Complete, consistent product data

Shoppers filter and compare on attributes. Look for completeness tracking per channel, rules that keep units and naming consistent, and a way to fill missing attributes across thousands of products at once.

Channel-ready outputs

Every retailer and marketplace has its own template and required fields. Ask which channels connect directly, which run through feed templates, and whether the software checks a product against a channel's requirements before sending it.

Content at catalog scale

Product descriptions, titles and SEO fields take the most time on a large catalog. Check whether the platform writes them in bulk in your brand voice, and whether it formats copy for both search engines and AI answers. AI search and shopping assistants read the same attributes and descriptions, so gaps there keep products out of their answers.

Best catalog management software

Here are eight platforms worth comparing. Each entry covers what the platform is built for and where it stands out.

Hypotenuse AI

Hypotenuse AI is an AI-native PIM and catalog management software for enterprise ecommerce teams. It's built for the part of catalog management that takes the most time: making supplier data complete and writing the content, for catalogs from a few thousand SKUs to millions. Product data, assets and content sit in one system.

  • Supplier data in any format. Suppliers submit files in their own format, and AI maps them to your schema and standardizes the values.
  • Complete, accurate product data. Missing attributes are filled from the web, UPCs, product images and spec sheets, so products carry complete, accurate details across the whole catalog, and each one is classified into your taxonomy.
  • Content written for search. Product descriptions, titles and SEO fields are generated in bulk in your brand voice, for both search engines and AI answers.
  • Connected to your stack. Native integrations with Shopify, Salesforce Commerce Cloud and NetSuite, and it can run alongside your existing PIM.

Rated 4.7 on G2.

Akeneo

Akeneo is a PIM-centered Product Cloud for brands, retailers and distributors.

  • Supplier Data Manager. Suppliers send data against the attributes and validation rules you define.
  • Activation. Product data goes to retailers and marketplaces and is checked against each destination's rules, with native apps for Shopify, Salesforce Commerce Cloud and SAP Commerce.
  • Translation. AI translation can be set up per locale, including words to avoid in each language.

Rated 4.4 on G2.

Salsify

Salsify is a product experience management (PXM) platform that combines PIM, syndication, GDSN and digital catalogs.

  • Retailer syndication. Content is checked against each retailer's requirements before it is sent across the PXM Network.
  • GDSN data pool. Salsify runs a certified GDSN data pool for retailers that require it.
  • Intelligence Suite. AI pulls content from packaging, nutrition labels and spec sheets, and translates product content.

Rated 4.4 on G2.

Sales Layer

Sales Layer is a PIM for B2B and B2C companies, with catalog publishing built in.

  • Instant catalogs and PDF export. Product data turns into digital catalogs and PDF exports without a separate design tool.
  • Quality scores. A real-time quality score shows gaps by product, language, channel or taxonomy.
  • Marketplace and retailer connectors. Prebuilt connectors cover channels such as Amazon, Walmart, Home Depot and Target.

Rated 4.6 on G2.

Plytix

Plytix is a PIM and DAM platform built for growing brands.

  • PIM and DAM together. Product data and digital assets sit in one platform.
  • Channel templates. More than 350 prebuilt templates prepare feeds for retailers and marketplaces, with direct publishing to Shopify and BigCommerce.
  • Brand Portals. Branded e-catalogs let partners browse and export your product data.

Rated 4.7 on G2.

Catsy

Catsy is a PIM and DAM platform for manufacturers, distributors and brands, with strong print and PDF publishing.

  • Print and PDF catalogs. An InDesign plug-in and one-click PDF output produce spec sheets, line sheets and catalogs of 500+ pages.
  • Channel template library. Hundreds of channel templates cover marketplaces, retailers and distributors.
  • Checks before publishing. Required fields and image specs are validated before a product goes out.

Rated 4.8 on G2.

Pimcore

Pimcore is an open-source platform that combines PIM, MDM, DAM and CMS.

  • Flexible data model. Products, variants and relationships can be modeled to fit complex catalogs.
  • Print and multichannel publishing. Data goes out through APIs, file exports and Adobe InDesign for print.
  • Deployment choice. Runs on your own servers or in the cloud.

Rated 4.5 on G2.

Inriver

Inriver is an enterprise PIM for manufacturers and brands that sell through large retailers.

  • Direct retailer syndication. Syndicate Advance connects directly to retailers such as Home Depot, Walmart and Wayfair, with validation built in.
  • Health Checks. The catalog is monitored for missing descriptions, incomplete retailer attributes and localization gaps.
  • Print and publish. Product data flows into print catalogs and sales materials.

Rated 4.2 on G2.

How do I choose the right catalog management software?

Start with what slows your team down the most. If supplier files arrive in a different format every time, or products go live with missing attributes, Hypotenuse AI is built for that work, and it writes product descriptions in bulk when thin content is the problem. If retailers keep rejecting listings, Salsify and Inriver are built around retailer syndication. If sales teams wait on printed or PDF catalogs, look at Catsy or Sales Layer.

Shortlist the platforms that fit your problem, then test them on a sample of your own catalog. Ask each vendor to quote on your real catalog too, since PIM pricing is based on different units, such as SKUs, channels, users or modules.

If your bottleneck is incomplete supplier data or thin descriptions across thousands of products, book a demo to see Hypotenuse AI work on your own catalog.

Sushi
Growth
Sushi has years of experience driving growth across ecommerce, tech and education. She gets excited about growth strategy and diving deep into channels like content, SEO and paid marketing. Most importantly, she enjoys good food and an excellent cup of coffee.

Join 500,000+ growing brands with Hypotenuse AI.

Create marketing and product content that sounds like you. SEO-optimized, accurate and on-brand.